PRIVACY POLICY

EGIS ROAD OPERATION CROATIA D.O.O
PRIVACY POLICY FOR
VISITORS OF THE WEBSITE WWW.EGIS.HR

With this Privacy Policy, the company EGIS ROAD OPERATION CROATIA d.o.o. /=llc./ of Zagreb, Martićeva 47,(hereinafter referred to as EGIS) protects the privacy of its Users – visitors of the website www.egis.hr and demonstrates its commitment to safeguarding their personal data in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EC (the Regulation) and the Act on Implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation, official gazette NN No. 42/2018 (the Act). Pursuant to Article 13 of the Regulation, the company Egis transparently and publicly discloses in this Privacy Policy the ways in which it processes personal data exclusively in accordance with the Regulation Principles.

EGIS ROAD OPERATION CROATIA d.o.o. operates in Croatia as the Zagreb Macelj (A2) motorway Operator. Under the Operation and Maintenance Agreement for the Zagreb-Macelj motorway, the management and maintenance services and toll collection for the said A2 motorway on behalf and for the account of the Concession Company Autocesta Zagreb Macelj d.o.o. have been transferred to us. The Privacy Policy for Users of the motorway is published by the Concession Company as the data controller on its website www.azm.hr.

1. Personal data and processing of personal data

Personal data means any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”), and the individual or data subject, as referred to in the Regulation, whose identity can be determined, is the person who can be identified directly or indirectly.

Personal data processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

2. Personal data collection

EGIS collects personal data which data subjects provide of their own free will. The data is collected in the following ways:

  • by sending e-mail messages to the e-mail address of the company EGIS
  • through personal contact with EGIS employees.

The personal data is collected and processed for specific purposes communicated to the Users – Data Subjects and is not further processed in the way which is inconsistent with the purpose for which they have been collected, unless otherwise prescribed by law or based on the consent of the user.

3. Purpose and legal basis of personal data processing:

  1. Visitors of the website www.egis.hr and personal contact
    The delivery of personal data is necessary for the purpose of responding to inqueries and complaints by sending e-mail messages to one of the e-mail addresses or through personal contact with the EGIS employees.
    The legal basis for this purpose is the legitimate interest of EGIS and/or User. Some data are collected by automated means – you can read more in the web cookies section.
    The personal data collected for the purpose of responding to inquiries and complaints are stored until the inquiry or complaint procedure has been completed, except in cases when these represent evidence in court, administrative, arbitration or other proceedings.

4. Access to personal data, transfer to third countries

Personal data are used exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes and will be made available in the course of the processing procedure to external data processors contracted by EGIS. External data processors are renowned EU organizations engaged by EGIS for the performance of outsourced functions such as bookkeeping, IT support, consultancy and legal services.

In addition, if required by law, access to personal data will be given to representatives of competent authorities (for example, police, courts, AZOP – Croatian Data Protection Agency), and based on a request in writing.

Personal data shall not be transferred to third countries in accordance with the Regulation and the Act.

5. Personal data safety

Personal data will be stored and processed within the legal period and protected by appropriate security measures. Back-up copies will be made for all data.

All personal data are protected by appropriate technical and organisational measures from unauthorized access, alteration, loss, theft and any other breach or misuse including:

  • the obligation of all external data processors and recipients to protect the personal data of the User in accordance with respective contracts or contractual clauses
  • the application of the Principle of Data Minimisation i.e. minimisation of the quantity of collected and processed personal data
  • the application of the Principle of Transparency i.e. the appropriate notification of data subjects regarding the processing of their personal data
  • carrying out regular controls, security measures and data protection measures.

6. Web cookies:

Web site www.egis.hr uses web cookies. The information collected in this way may contain personal data and serves to ensure better functioning of the website and improve your user experience.

7. The rights of data subjects:

EGIS ensures the necessary requirements for the Users to decide on the processing of their personal data. First of all, the Users are entitled to the following rights:
- right to access personal data, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to object, right to complaint to the supervisory authorities.

The User can request to exercise the foregoing rights in the following ways:

  • electronically by sending an e-mail at: dpo@EGIS.hr
  • in writing, to the following address: EGIS d.o.o. Zagreb, Martićeva 47, with the note “Personal Data Protection”

If the Users consider that the processing of their personal data is contrary to the General Data Protection Regulation, they are entitled to file a complaint to the competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for the territory of the Republic of Croatia is the Croatian Data Protection Agency (Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka), having its registered office in Martićeva ulica 14, 10000 Zagreb, Hrvatska, web: http://azop.hr/, tel.: +385 1 4609 000.

Note – when filing an application, it is necessary to identify the applicant. The reason for this is to protect the User as the owner of personal data.

8. Resolution of disagreements and additional questions:

In order for the Users to resolve any eventual disagreements or ask additional questions regarding personal data protection, they can contact us at dpo@EGIS.hr

9. Coming into force and amendments to the Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy comes into force and is applicable to all Users as of 25 May 2018.

This Policy can be altered and amended. The current version is always available on the website www.egis.hr and in EGIS headquarters and all points of sale along the motorway.

Contact:

For all additional questions, you may contact us at:
EGIS ROAD OPERATION CROATIA d.o.o
Marticeva 47, 10000 Zagreb, RH
Telephone: tel: +385 (0)49 382 888
e-mail: office@EGIS.hr

 
sjedište: EGIS ROAD OPERATION
CROATIA d.o.o.
Martićeva 47
10 000 Zagreb
Hrvatska
podružnica/glavni ured - COKPa Krapina: EGIS ROAD OPERATION CROATIA d.o.o.
Velika Ves 116/a, Lepajci, 49000 Krapina, Hrvatska
tel: + 385 (0)49 382 888
fax: +385 (0)49 382 833
e-mail: office@egis.hr
info.naplata@egis.hr
izvanredni.prijevoz@egis.hr
koncesionar: Autocesta Zagreb-Macelj d.o.o.
 
osnivač: EGIS Group